Privacy Statement

Delta-T Devices Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018).

This policy explains how we collect, use, share and store your personal information. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. Delta-T Devices Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be sent by email to sales@delta-t.co.uk.


General information

You can visit our website without sharing information about yourself or revealing any information about who you are. Sometimes however, we may require information from you, such as your name email address, telephone number or other personal information.

We process this personal information for the purposes of communicating effectively with you, facilitating sales transactions, and keeping you up-to-date with our product information through periodic product newsletters – if you sign up to that service.

We collect the information you supply to us through contact forms, newsletter sign up forms, and email correspondence initiated by yourself. This information may be aggregated to help us build up marketing profiles, aid strategic development and audit usage of the website. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Delta-T Devices will not release any of the information provided to us by our customers to any third party organisations, with the exception of a relevant official Delta-T Devices overseas distributor (where necessary to the sales process) and mailing service providers working under our direct control (currently MailChimp and First Mailing Co Ltd).

Our site contains links to other web sites not controlled by Delta-T Devices Ltd. The information you provide us does not transfer to those web sites. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.


Removal or updating of your personal information

We will remove your personal information from our computer system (and any relevant third party organisations, e.g. MailChimp) at your request. Please contact sales@delta-t.co.uk with your request to activate this removal.

If any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at sales@delta-t.co.uk and we will correct/update it for you.


Retention of personal information


We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.


Use of cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help this website analyse how users use the site.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors and to facilitate those visitor’s access to and use of the website. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can also manually remove cookies from your system.

For more information on disabling and enabling cookies you should search for or lookup ‘cookies’ in your Operating System Documentation.


Contact us form

Should you choose to contact us using the website contact form on our Contact us page none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website. Instead the data will be collated into email format and sent to us – we will then input that information into our computer system. Occasionally this information may be shared with one of our official Delta-T Devices overseas distributors (relevant to your location), in order to enhance the sales process.

If you select the option to sign up to our newsletter service (by ticking the relevant box on the Contact Us Page form) the personal information you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database. It will be stored on our computer system and also forwarded to mailing service providers MailChimp and First Mailing Co ltd who provide us with email and postal marketing services.

Your email address (and other relevant personal information you submit) will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use their services for email marketing – or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

Your physical address (and other relevant personal information you submit) will remain within First Mailing Co Ltd’s database for as long as we continue to use their services for postal marketing – or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by requesting removal via email. While your physical address remains within the First Mailing Co Ltd databases, you may receive occasional product news information sent through the postal service.


Newsletter sign up form

Should you choose to sign up to our email newsletter service via the form on our home page, the personal information you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database. It will be stored on our computer system and also forwarded to mailing service providers MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use their services for email marketing – or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. While your email address remains within the MailChimp databases, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.